Skip to content

Emergency Operations Plan: Attachment 1. Emergency Telephone Numbers & Building Administrators

Agency Phone Number
Police Department 9-911
Fire Department 9-911
Civil Defense Agency 935-0031
Campus Security 974-7911

Note: Residence numbers are not included in this online version but are available to appropriate personnel.

UH Hilo Staff

Hawai╩╗i Community College Staff

  • Hawai╩╗i CC Chancellor (Rachel Solemsaas), 934-2504, rsolems@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Vice Chancellor for Administrative Affairs (James M. Yoshida), 934-2508, jamesyos@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs (Joni Onishi), 934-2514, jonishi@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Inerim Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs (Dorinna Manuel-Cortez), 934-2510, dorinna@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Director of Continuing Education & Training (Jessica Yamamoto), 934-2688, jpky@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Director, Hawai╩╗i CC - Palamanui (Kenneth "Marty" Fletcher), 969-8804, kmfletch@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Dean of Liberal Arts and Public Services (In recruitment)
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Dean of Career and Technical Education (Joyce Hamasaki), 934-2522, joycei@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Webmaster (Daniel Fernandez), 934-2643, danielpf@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Auxiliary & Facilities Services Manager (Ken Kaleiwahea), 934-2753), kjakalei@hawaii.edu
  • Hawai╩╗i CC Chief of Safety and Security (Jeff Newsome), 934-2759, jnewsome@hawaii.edu

Additional Staff

Building Administrators and Assistant Building Administrators

Building Administrator Assistant Administrator
300 Auxiliary Kolin Kettleson William Walters
300A Business Lois Fujiyoshi Bruce Mathews
301 UCB Susan Brown Michael Bitter
319 Agriculture Bruce Mathews Lorna Tsutsumi
320 Athletics Pat Guillen Kula Oda
321 Auto Body Garrett Fujioka Colby Koreyasu
322 Auto Mechanics Kenneth Shimizu Jeff Fujii
323 Diesel Mitchell Soares Jennifer Siemon
324 Welding Darrell Miyashiro Mitchell Soares
325 Sciences & Tech. Building Pat Hart John Coney
330 Hale Ikena Miles Nagata Kyle Fujiyoshi
331 Hale Kehau Miles Nagata Kyle Fujiyoshi
333 Kanaka╩╗ole Hall Seri Luangphinith Ryan Perroy
333 Kanaka╩╗ole Hall (Hawai╩╗i CC) Paula Medeiros Maris Asato
334 Library/Media Center Thora Abarca Matthew Baldwin
335 Administration Marcia Heller Marcia Sakai
336 Campus Center Ellen Kusano LaiSha Bugado
337 PB10 & PB12 Gail Makuakane-Lundin Miles Nagata
337 PB11 Miles Nagata Kyle Fujiyoshi
337 PB13 Matthew Platz Bruce Mathews
337 PB14 Matthew Platz Don Thomas
337 PB15 Kenneth Shimizu Harold Fujii
337 PB16 Kenneth Shimizu Julie Mower
337 PB17 & PB18 Keiki Kawai╩╗ae╩╗a Kaulana Dameg
337 PB19 Matthew Platz Kolin Kettleson
337 PB20 to PB22 Marcia Sakai Kolin Kettleson
338 College of Business Education Tam Vu Jackie Sales-Iyo
339 PB8 Amy Horst Richard Lee
340 PB9 John Higgins Laura Sherwood
341 PB5 to PB7 Julie Mowrer Lisa Hadway
342 Theater Lee Dombroski Robert Abe
343 Hale Kauanoe Miles Nagata Kyle Fujiyoshi
344 Life Sciences Pat Hart Debbie Bierne
345-A & B College Hall Jerry Chang Francis Cristobal
345-C Ken Hon Darcy Bevens
345-D Gym/Cottage Alan Sugiura Kolin Kettleson
346 Hawai╩╗i CC Business Ed Robert Yamane Kory Yamada
346 UH Hilo Computing Ctr/Upward Bound Daryl Masuda Leonard Woods
347 Hale Kanilehua Miles Nagata Kyle Fujiyoshi
348 Wentworth Hall Becky Ostertag Etta Karth
349-A, C PB1, PB3 Robert Yamane Kory Yamada
349-B PB2 Julie Mowrer Francis Cristobal
349-D PB4 Julie Mowrer Francis Cristobal
351 Marine Science Jason Adolf Tara Holitzki
352 Student Life Center Tim Moore Tommy Hamilton
354 Student Services Center Farrah-Marie Gomes John Oshima
355 Ka Haka ╩╗Ula O Ke╩╗elik┼Źlani Lei Kapono Kaliko Trapp
356 Hale Ala Honua Miles Nagata Kyle Fujiyoshi
378 Chancellor Dorinna Manuel-Cortez Kesha Kubo
379 Office Christine Quintana Darnette Gali
379-A OCET/FAO Jessica Yamamoto Cathy Arita
380 AECTech/OCET/CVE/I Ola Haloa Gayle Cho Donna De Silva
381 Class, Intensive English Program Steven Clements Eri Hall
381-A N─ü Pua NoÔÇśeau Raymond Busniewski Farrah Marie-Gomes
381-14 Digital Art Violet Murakami Taupouri Tangoro
382 Food Service Brian Hirata
383 Hale Aloha Cheryl Puntil Karla Sibayan
385-A Office Richard Cowen Neal Uehara
385-B Ceramics Meidor Hu Violet Murakami
385-C Art Meidor Hu Violet Murakami
386-A AgMech Neal Uehara Brian Connoly
386-AA Lab Science Classroom Roberta Brashear-Kaulfers Laura Brezinsky
386-B Carpentry Shed Gene Harada Darryl Vierra
387 Computer/Testing Steve Schulte Ian Pilago
388 Office/Disability Donnalyn Kalei Mary Giel
389 Aux. Shop Ken Kaleiwahea Shelby Salavea
390 Carpentry Darryl Vierra Gene Harada
391 Electricity/Electronics Patrick Pajo Renee Dela Cruz
392 Applied Tech Ed. Harold Fujii April Nakagawa
393 Agro./Early Childhood Ed. Pamela Scheffler Judy Puniwai
394 Art Mike Marshall Andrew Grabar
395 Art Mike Marshall Andrew Grabar
396 Nursing Lab Laura Brezinsky Michelle Phillips
397 Business/Personnel Susan Horimoto Mari Chang
Pana╩╗ewa Farm Keala Matsumoto Bruce Mathews
Komohana Agriculture Complex Ted Feitshans Trent Hata
Wai─ükea Research Station Tammy Tanaka Justin Reinecke
College of Pharmacy Modulars Daryl Masanda Cara Suefuji
CoP Rainbow Drive Carolyn Ma Chris Iha
Hilo Lagoon Penthouse Jerry Watanabe Michelle Agbigay
PACRC Maria Haws Michelle Kubojiri
NHERC Jeff Smith Janet Lindsey
Hawai╩╗i Innovation Center at Hilo Nina Tanabe Kolin Kettleson
Trailer D & E Jennifer Stotter Libby Bailey
Old Army Reserve Building Sharon Ziegler-Chong Neal Nagao