2018–2019 UH Hilo’s 'Inspired' Scholars

UH Hilo Home > Inspired Scholars

Student Looking at Crater

Students Scuba Diving

Inside of a Telescope


The Inspired by You Scholarship at the University of Hawaiʻi Hilo gives students the chance to share their story of how they're inspired by the ʻĀina, Discovery, Innovation, and Each Other. Finalists in each category of inspiration will receive a one-time $500 award; Runner-Ups will receive a $500 award renewable for four years (total value $2,000); and our overall Winners will receive a $2,500 award, renewable for four years (total value $10,000). The UH Hilo Admissions Office is proud to announce our recipients below.

Inspired by the ‘Āina Scholarship Awards

Winner

Emmalani Reynolds
Emmalani Reynolds
Emmalani Reynolds
Waiākea High School
Kurtistown, Hawaiʻi
Biology

Runner-Up

Heather Lee
Heather Lee
Heather Lee
Kauaʻi Community College
Kapaʻa, Hawaiʻi
Biology

2018-2019 Inspired by the ‘Āina Finalists

Saxony Charlot
Kapiʻolani Community College
Honolulu, Oʻahu
Agriculture
Lily Gavagan
Kamehameha Schools Maui
Kula, Hawaiʻi
Marine Science
Caleb Kow
Kealakehe High School
Kailua-Kona, Hawaiʻi
Psychology
Akaraporn Phongsuwan
Hawaiʻi Community College Hilo, Hawaiʻi
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
Marine Science
Ciara Ratum
Saint Francis High School
Kāneʻohe, Oʻahu
Marine Science

Inspired by Discovery Scholarship Awards

Winner

Beejay Ramiro
Beejay Ramiro
Beejay Ramiro
Kealakehe High School
Kealakekua, Hawaiʻi
Psychology

Runner-Up

Joey Keegan
Joey Keegan
Joey Keegan
Mountain Range High School
Thornton, Colorado
Biology

2018-2019 Inspired by Discovery Finalists

Michelle Biete
Leilehua High School
Wahiawā, O‘ahu
Agriculture, Pre-Veterinary Science
Adi Henrietta Cakobau
James Campbell High School
ʻEwa Beach, O‘ahu
Computer Science
Kaia Constantinides
Washtenaw Community College
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Marine Science
Jazmin Helzer
Mesa Community College
Kealakekua, Hawaiʻi
Marine Science
Brexson Kamano
Kapiʻolani Community College
Honolulu, O‘ahu
Hawaiian Studies
Caleb Kow
Kealakehe High School
Kailua-Kona, Hawaiʻi
Biology

Inspired by Innovation Scholarship Awards

Winner

Frankie Albert Jr.
Frankie Albert Jr.
Frankie Albert Jr.
Xavier High School
Chuuk, Federated States of Micronesia
Marine Science

Runner-Up

Ryen Helzer
Ryen Helzer
Ryen Helzer
Mesa Community College
Kealakekua, Hawaiʻi
Environmental Science

2018-2019 Inspired by Innovation Finalists

Jemma Godbout
Leilehua High School
Wahiawā, O‘ahu
Biology
Jalen Hook
Kauaʻi High School
Līhue, Kauaʻi
Mathematics
Sarah Loving
Loving Home School
Honomū, Hawaiʻi
Mathematics
Jericho Manning
Hawaiʻi Academy of Arts & Sciences
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
Kinesiology & Exercise Science
Raynell Reyes
Konawaena High School
Captain Cook, Hawaiʻi
Administration of Justice

Inspired by Each Other Scholarship Awards

Winner

Roxie Medeiros
Roxie Medeiros
Roxie Medeiros
Kamehameha Schools Kapālama
Kāneʻohe, Oʻahu
Exploratory Health Sciences

Runner-Up

Malie Ibarra
Malie Ibarra
Malie Ibarra
Ka‘ū High School
Pāhala, Hawaiʻi
Business Administration

2018-2019 Inspired by Each Other Finalists

Helena Marie Bakutis-Kekaula
Waiʻanae High School
Waiʻanae, Oʻahu
Hawaiian Studies
Lael Bukoski
Kauaʻi High School
Lāwaʻi, Kauaʻi
Agriculture
Keiran Cardoza
Hawaiʻi Community College
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
Psychology
Zoie Comer
American Christian Academy
Northport, Alabama
Agriculture
Kristine Muerong
Pāhoa High School
Pāhoa, Hawaiʻi
Accounting
Maile Powell
Laguna Hills High School
Laguna Hills, California
Psychology

Inspired by You Scholarship Awards

2018-2019 Inspired by You Finalists

CJ Andrew
Xavier High School
Chuuk, Federated States of Micronesia
General Undeclared
Angela Arii
Assets School
Honolulu, Oʻahu
Kinesiology
Brandon Benz-Marrs
UH Maui College
Haʻikū, Maui
Geography
Shane Campos
Mililani High School
Mililani, Oʻahu
Marine Science
Jezre-El Clay
Waiʻanae High School
Waiʻanae, Oʻahu
Psychology
Arden Costales
Hawaiʻi Community College
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
Business Administration, Management
Robert Diaz
James Campbell High School
ʻEwa Beach, Oʻahu
Administration of Justice
Celest Eugenio
Pāhoa High School
Pāhoa, Hawaiʻi
Business Administration
Kenna Frantzich
Lakeland High School
Athol, Idaho
Environmental Science
Maxwell Geiger
Desert Mountain High School
Scottsdale, Arizona
Computer Science
Olivia Jarvis
El Camino High School
Oceanside, California
Marine Science
Piper Kline
Crescent Valley High School
Corvalis, Oregon
Marine Science
Piikea Lopes
Kamehameha Schools Kapālama
Kāneʻohe, Oʻahu
Hawaiian Studies
Kealakekua Meyer
Roosevelt High School
Honolulu, O‘ahu
Hawaiian Studies
Michael Mishina
North Seattle College
Seattle, Washington
Japanese Studies
Luz Garcia Munoz
John H Francis Polytechnic School
Reseda, California
Psychology
Kenneth Kahi Niheu
Island School
Makaweli, Kauaʻi
Exploratory Health Sciences
Kaylyn Perry
Hilo High School
Hilo, Hawaiʻi
Exploratory Health Sciences
Tracy Pham
Saint Andrews Priory School
Honolulu, Oʻahu
Chemistry
Linda Reynold
Xavier High School
Chuuk, Federated States of Micronesia
Exploratory Health Sciences
Teodoro De Paula Slemenson
Santa Barbara City College
São Paulo, Brazil
Business Administration, Economics
Emily Travis
Mililani High School
Kāneʻohe, Oʻahu
Kinesiology
Danielle Wilde
UH Maui College
Kīhei, Maui
Marine Science