Crime Awareness and Campus Security

UH Hilo Home > Environmental Health & Safety > VC Admin Affairs

Contact Security Office 24/7 at 974-7911 or on campus at extension 7911, or in room 104 of the Auxiliary Services Building (behind the Business Office).

UH Hilo Animals on Campus Policy (7/15/10)
UH Hilo Non-smoking Policy Memo (2/15/11)

Interim Campus Security Director: Kolin Kettleson
Unit: Vice Chancellor of Administrative Affairs
Office: Trailer D
Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Monday - Friday
Phone: (808) 932-7644

Campus Security

The University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo is committed to providing a safe and healthy environment for students, faculty, staff, and guests. Campus Security is located on the Main Campus in the Auxiliary Services Building #300, Room 104, phone 974-7911. The University of Hawaiʻi Board of Regents assigned authority for campus safety to the Chancellor, who delegated Campus Security operations to the Director of Campus Security, Mr. Kolin Kettleson (interim).

The Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Crimes Statistics Act (formerly Campus Security Act)

The University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo complies with the Campus Security Act by publishing, on an annual basis, crimes that occur on-campus, residence halls, non-campus and public property adjacent to the University Campus. These crimes include murder, negligent homicide, forcible and non forcible sex offenses, robbery, burglary, motor vehicle theft and arson. Additionally, hate crimes, weapons offenses, drug and alcohol use and arrests are reported.

Annual Security Report Availability

The University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo’s (UH Hilo) Annual Campus Security Report includes statistics for the previous three years concerning reported crimes that occurred on-campus, in certain off-campus buildings, property owned or controlled by the University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo, and on public property within, or immediately adjacent to and accessible from, the campus. The report also includes institutional policies concerning campus security, such as policies concerning sexual assault, and other matters. You can obtain a copy of this report by contacting UH Hilo Campus Security, (808) 974-7911, located in Room 104 of the Auxiliary Services Building, or by clicking on Annual Security Report 2010 - 2011.

Silent Witness Program

We at the University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo live and work in what can be considered a small community. And, while we would wish otherwise, it is often true that members of our university family here on campus may cause problems for others. When crimes or incidents do occur on campus, several things can be said:

  • Because our campus community is small, it is almost certain that someone has either seen an incident take place or know of someone who did.
  • There is a greater likelihood that someone has heard or seen something or someone which leads them to believe that they were either involved or know the person(s) who were.
  • Someone wishes to provide the Campus Security with information but does not wish to be identified as the party providing the information.

To this end, we have provided a "completely anonymous" method of contacting the campus security department to provide timely information.

Whether you saw it, heard it, or heard about it, you may be able to assist us in resolving Campus crime and other issues by providing us with information.

If you see a crime or incident that you want to report to us, you can use our "Silent Witness" form.

Reporting of Crimes and Emergencies

The University encourages the prompt reporting of all emergencies, violations, and criminal incidents by calling the police (911) or to Campus Security (974-7911). When a call is received by security, an Officer will be immediately dispatched. Often a quick report will aid in the apprehension of the suspect and/ or prevention of a crime. All reported incidents are investigated and recorded. Incidents also can be reported to any University employee. Please read the memo regarding UH Hilo staff obligations to report criminal activity or potential criminal activity immediately.

UH Hilo Staff Must Report Crimes Immediately

Security and Crime Prevention

A successful campus safety program needs the cooperation, involvement and support of University students and employees. Throughout the year, Campus Security joins the efforts of the Counseling Center, Student Housing, and Freshman Year Program to train, inform, and educate our campus community in 1) Alcohol and Drug Awareness, 2) Sexual Assault, and 3) Helpful tips on room, car, and personal safety / security.

You can help Campus Security help you by exercising these common sense precautions:

  1. Report any suspicious persons or activities; report all incidents no matter how minor; report losses immediately.
  2. Be sure to lock and secure all windows and doors; lock your cars and bikes; store valuables in the trunk.
  3. Never loan keys to anyone (they are easily lost, stolen, or duplicated).
  4. Mark or engrave your belongings; don't leave belongings and valuables unattended for any amount of time i.e. laptops, electrical equipment, jewelry
  5. At night, travel and park in lighted areas; travel in pairs if possible; be aware of your surroundings.

Refer to the Personal Security/Safety Awareness PowerPoint for detailed information on reducing your risk and taking steps to prevent crime.

Workplace Non-Violence Policy/Procedures

The University of Hawai`i system-wide has adopted a policy of zero tolerance fora any work related or workplace violence. In addition to physical attack or property damage, behaviors that express or intimate an intent to cause physical or mental harm to another person will be regarded as violence. All incidents must be reported and will be processed immediately according to statues, rules, contract agreements and other policies.

All employees are responsible for maintaining a harmonious work environment to enhance the institutions' abilities to fulfill missions and goals, to foster an environment that creates mutual respect between individuals, and ensure that all who interact do so in a caring manner.

UH Hilo Workplace Non-Violence Procedure

Other Documents:

Services Provided

Resources
Narcotics Anonymous 969-6644
Alanon/Alateen Family Groups 935-0971
Hale Ohana Domestic Abuse Shelter 959-8864
Family Crisis Shelter (Kona) 322-7233
American Red Cross 935-8305
Suicide Prevention & Crisis Hotline 1-800-753-6879
UH Alert Emergency Notification
click on link
Emergency Response
Police/Fire/Rescue/Ambulance 911
Campus Security 974-7911
Campus Security dialing from an on-campus phone 47911
Poison Center 1-800-222-1222
Student Medical Services 932-7369
Civil Defense Agency 935-0031
Crime Stoppers 961-8300
Assistance Agencies
UH Hilo Counseling 932-7465
UH Hilo Women's Center 932-7381
HawCC Counseling 974-7741
Sexual Assault Crisis Line 935-0677
Child Protective Services 933-0350

Security Officers patrol our campuses 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Along with routine patrol duties and traffic enforcement, other services include conducting investigations, responding to emergencies and alarms, making emergency notifications, and securing rooms and buildings. Routine facility and landscaping assessments are made to minimize hazardous conditions. Exterior lighting, doors, and shrubbery are checked for unsafe conditions and reported to the maintenance department, where repairs are given top priority. Upon request, Campus Security conducts presentations in crime prevention and campus security procedures.

The University's security personnel are not sworn police officers, however the University maintains good working relations with local and state law enforcement agencies. The University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo has a signed Memorandum of Understanding with the Hawaiʻi County Police Department for "full cooperation and assistance in facilitating the reporting, deterrence and reduction of criminal activity and for development of an environment for safety and security at the University and in the Hilo community." The University has adopted polices that encourage accurate and prompt reporting of all crimes to Campus Security and the appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Emergency Call Boxes and Blue Light Phones

The University has dispersed throughout the campus (yellow) emergency call boxes and blue light telephones for student and faculty use in the event of an emergency and/or the need for assistance.

Utilizing the emergency phone requires depressing the red button on the call box and this will place a call directly to Campus Security. The location of the call will be ascertained and the nature of the emergency or assistance will be addressed immediately.

Call Box Locations

Campus Security Escort Program

The University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo offers the Escort Program seven days a week between the hours of 6:30pm and 11:30pm. The Program is available to ensure the safety of individual students, faculty and staff members. If someone feels uncomfortable about walking across the University Campus for any reason, they may contact the Security Department at (974-7911) and they will be escorted to their requested on-campus destination.

Sexual Assault Policy

The University has a Student Sexual Assault Policy and will not tolerate acts of sexual assault on members of our campus community. Efforts at preventing sexual assault are provided by various campus agencies including the Division of Student Affairs, Women's Center, University Housing, and Campus Security.

Sexual assault is defined as any form of unwanted sexual contact and includes rape, acquaintance rape, and other sexual acts directed against another person. It does not require the use of physical force and can be the result of a threat, expressed or implied, that places a person in fear of bodily injury.

Reports of all sexual assaults are encouraged, and can be made to any member of the University's Sexual Assault Response Team, which includes staff from the Women's Center, Counseling Services, Student Medical Services, University Housing, Dean of Students, and Campus Security. UH Hilo is committed to ensuring that students who are victims/survivors of sexual assault are treated in a respectful, supportive and caring manner, and that his/her safety, privacy and confidentiality is preserved to the greatest extent possible. Team members will ensure that victims/survivors will be able to access advocacy, medical mental health and other support services in a timely manner; will receive information about options for recourse; and will be presented with reasonable academic and other accommodations.

Any University student or employee found responsible for a sexual assault is subject to the provisions of Hawaiʻi State Law, University Policy and/or the Student Conduct Code. For more information, visit:

Acquaintance Rape

When people think of rape, they might think of a stranger jumping out of a shadowy place and sexually attacking someone. But it's not only strangers who rape. In fact, about half of all people who are sexually assaulted know the person who attacked them.

Healthy relationships involve respect - including respect for the feelings of others. Someone who really cares about you will respect your wishes and not force or pressure you to have sex.

Alcohol and drugs are often involved in date rapes. Drinking can loosen inhibitions, dull common sense, and - for some people - allow aggressive tendencies to surface.

Drugs like rohypnol (roofies), gamma-hydroxybutyrate (GHB), and Ketamine can easily be mixed in drinks to make a person black out and forget things that happen.

The best defense against acquaintance rape is to ensure that you have obtained clear consent from your partner before engaging in sexual activity. Avoiding alcohol or other drug use while making decisions about sexual activity also reduces the likelihood of miscommunication. Remember that each person has the right to say "no" at any time, regardless of the circumstances.

Student Housing Safety Tips

  1. Lock your dorm room door whenever you leave your room. Open doors are invitations. Most incidents of theft in Student Housing occur when an apartment or room is left unlocked. Lock your door even if you're going to the restroom or to a room next door.
  2. Put wallets, purses, jewelry, laptops, electrical equipment and other valuables in a safe locked place in your room. Leaving them out and unattended makes them (and you) an easy target.
  3. Never loan out you apartment/room key.
  4. Keep a record of all valuables with descriptions and serial numbers.
  5. Taking photos of your valuable items can be useful if stolen.
  6. Report all doors, locks and windows that need repair to your hall front desk immediately.
  7. Report all thefts to Housing Staff and Campus Security immediately.

Student Conduct Code

UH Hilo has a code of student conduct that specifies types of behavior that are not permissible, as well as the procedures for reporting and handling such behavior and possible disciplinary sanctions. For more information, visit the Student Conduct Code website.

UH Hilo Alcohol and Illegal Drug Policy

Missing Students Policy

If an individual has reason to believe that a student is missing, he/she should notify Campus Security (808-974-7911), the Dean of Students (808-932-7472), or the University Housing Office (808-932-7403). In compliance with the Higher Education Opportunity Act, the University will follow certain procedures to assist in locating missing students who reside on campus. For students who reside off campus, the University may provide reasonable response and assistance as resources and time allow. See the University's Missing Student Notification Policy and Procedures.

Drugs/Weapons Policy

The possession or use of non-prescription drugs and paraphernalia or lethal weapons on University premises is strictly prohibited. Drugs include anything defined as a dangerous, harmful and/or detrimental substance. Lethal weapons include, but are not limited to, firearms, ammunition, spear guns, explosives, and other dangerous items. Any person found in violation is subject to the provisions of Hawaiʻi State Law, University policy and/or the Student Conduct Code.

UH Hilo Alcohol and Illegal Drug Policy

Access to Campus Facilities

Most facilities and programs are open and available to the public during normal hours of operation. To ensure personal safety and facility security, strict key control is maintained. Persons wishing to use facilities after hours need to make prior arrangements, and should carry proper University identification.

Campus Housing facilities are intended for University residents and guests. Visitors to Housing facilities are the responsibility of the resident host and overnight guests must make prior arrangements with the Hall Director.

Important Policies and Information

Archived Annual Reports