Weed Science (HORT 481)

UH Hilo Home > Academics > College of Agriculture, Forestry and Natural Resource Management > Faculty > Sheldon Furutani

Course description

Classification, identification, and adaptation of weeds. Principles of weed control, including properties, use, and action of herbicides. Pre:HORT 262 or BIOL 153 and one year of chemistry.

Syllabus

Instructor

Dr. Sheldon Furutani, Ph.D. Office CAB Rm 101B

Office hrs. by appt.

Phone 933-0852 w/voice mail

Email furutani@hawaii.edu

Class 2 hour lecture and 2.5 hours lab

Prerequisites

Hort 262 or Biol 153 and one year chemistry.

Course Objectives

To familiarize students with the biology of weeds, principles of control, chemistry and physiology of herbicides, herbicide safety and use, and weed control practices in various crops.

Text

Wood, Powell and Anderson. Weed Science: Principles and Applications. 1996. West.

Lecture Topics

Topic Chapter Readings
Introduction to Weeds 1
Weed Ecology 2
Methods of Weed Control 3, 4
Herbicide Relationships in Soil and Plants 5, 6
Formulations and application equipment 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Herbicide Families, Herbicides in Selected Crops 12 to 30

Course Content Materials

WEED LIST

FAMILY

GENUS

SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Acanthaceae

Thunbergia

fragrans

White Thumbergia

Amaranthaceae

Amaranthus

spinosus

Spiny Amaranth

Araceae

Caladium

spp.

Caladium

Caryophyllaceae

Drymaria

cordata

Drymaria

Commelinaceae

Commelina 

diffusa

Honohono

Asteraceae

Ageratum

conyzoides

Ageratum

Asteraceae

Bidens

pilosa

Spanish Needle

Asteraceae

Conyza

bonariensis

Hairy Horseweed

Asteraceae

Emila

sonchifolia

Floras Paintbrush

Asteraceae

Erechites

hieracifolia

Fireweed

Asteraceae

Eupatorium 

riparium

Hamakua Pamakani

Asteraceae

Galinsoga

parviflora

Galinsoga

Asteraceae

Pluchea

indica

Indian Fleabane

Asteraceae

Sonchus

oleraceus

Sow Thistle

Asteraceae

Syndrella 

nodiflora

Nodeweed

Convolvulaceae

Ipomea

diffusa

Morning Glory

Cyperaceae

Cyperus

brevifolis

Green Kyllinga

Cyperaceae

Cyperus

kyllinga

White Kyllinga

Cyperaceae

Cyperus 

hypochlorus

Cyperus

Cyperaceae

Cyperus 

rotundus

Purple Nutsedge

Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia

glomerifera

Graceful Spurge

Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia

hirta

Garden Spurge

Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia

prostrata

Prostrate Spurge

Euphorbiaceae

Phyllanthus

niruri

Niruri

Euphorbiaceae

Ricinus

communis

Castor Bean

Poaceae

Adropogon

bicornis

West Indian Foxtail

Poaceae

Adropogon

virginicus

Broom Sedge

Poaceae

Brachiaria

mutica

California Grass

Poaceae

Cenchrus

echinatus

Sandbur

Poaceae

Coix

lacryma-jobi

Jobs Tears

Poaceae

Cynodon

dactylon

Common Bermudagrass

Poaceae

Digitaria

violascens

Smooth Crabgrass

Poaceae

Eleucine

indica

Wire Grass, Goose Grass

Poaceae

Melinis 

minutiflora

Molasses Grass

Poaceae

Panicum 

maximum

Guinea Grass

Poaceae

Panicum 

repens

Wainaku Grass

Poaceae

Pennisetum 

purpureum

Napier Grass

Poaceae

Paspalum 

conjugatum

Hilo Grass

Poaceae

Paspalum 

urvillei

Vasey Grass

Poaceae

Rhychelytrum

repens

Natal Red Top

Poaceae

Setaria

glauca

Yellow Foxtail

Poaceae

Setaria

palmifolia

Palm Grass

Poaceae

Sorghum

halepense

Johnson Grass

Poaceae

Sporobolus

poiretii

Smutgrass

Poaceae

Paspalum

orbiculare

Rice Grass

Fabaceae

Cassia 

leschenaultiana

Japanese Tea

Fabaceae

Crotolaria

mucronata

Smooth Rattle Pod

Fabaceae

Desmodium

canum

Spanish Clover

Fabaceae

Desmodium

tortuosum

Florida Beggarweed

Fabaceae

leucaena

leucocephala

Haole Koa

Fabaceae

Mimosa

pudica

Sensitive plant

Lobeliaceae

Laurentia

longifolia

Star-of-Bethlehem

Lythraceae

Cuphea

carthagenesis

Tar Weed

Melastomataceae

Melastoma

malabathricum

Melastoma

Oxalidaceae

Oxalis

corniculata

Yellow Wood Sorrel

Oxalidaceae

Oxalis

martiana

Pink Wood Sorrel

Plantaginaceae

Plantago

lanceolata

Buckhorn Plantain

Plantaginaceae

Plantago

major

Broad-leaved plantain

Polygonaceae

Polygala

paniculata

Polygalaceae

Rosaceae

Rubus

penetrans

Blackberry

Rubiaceae

Borreria 

laevis

Buttonweed

Rubiaceae

Paederia

foetida

Maile Pilau

Solanaceae

Solanum

nigrum

Popolo

Apiaceae

Centella 

asiatica

Asiatic Pennyworth

Verbenaceae

Verbena

litoralis

Verbena

Verbenaceae

Strachytarpheta

jamaicensis

Jamaica Vervain

Herbicide Family Structure

Herbicide Study Guide

Key to Mode of Action(use the following for exam):

1=Inhibit lipid biosynthesis.

2=Inhibit photosynthesis

3=Inhibit mitosis

4=Inhibit carotene biosynthesis

5=Interference of nucleic acid metabolism

6=Inhibit ALS

7=Contact kill

8=Disrupts microtubial formation

9=Inhibit shikimic acid pathway

10=Inhibits formation of cellulose from glucose

11=Soil sterilant

Back to top of list